My soliloquy.
[…] The governing body must continue to vote upon the continuation of the disaster declaration every seven days.
Orders to address the disaster may be issued, amended, and rescinded at will by the issuing official. To the extent a conflict exists between the orders of a mayor and a county judge, the decision of the county judge prevails.
What are the penalties for violating an emergency order?
It is a crime to violate an emergency disaster order. Section 418.173 of the Government Code provides penalties for violation of emergency disaster orders, whether issued by governor, mayor, or county judge. It provides that an emergency management plan “may prescribe a punishment for the offense but may not prescribe a fine that exceeds $1,000 or confinement in jail for a term that exceeds 180 days.”
When the municipality or county emergency management plan authorizes punishment in excess of $500 or any amount of jail time, the case must be filed and prosecuted in the county courts. In scenarios where a 180-day sentence is authorized, it is the equivalent of a Class B Misdemeanor offense.