My soliloquy.
[…] It’s a little harder than jury service, but we are certainly capable of rising to the challenge. And when we do, we should take solace in the strength of the American Rule of Law.
So, here goes my lawyer brain again. Before we take solace in the Rule of Law, we should know it.
Who has authority to issue disaster orders in Texas?
Chapter 418 of the Government Code gives authority to issue executive orders in Texas during a time of emergency or disaster. Section 418.011 assigns to the governor the responsibility of meeting “the dangers to the state and people presented by a disaster,” and Section 418.012 grants the authority to issue executive orders, proclamations, and regulations . . . [that] have the force and effect of law.”
Section 418.108 of the Government Code also gives local authority to declare a disaster: “the presiding officer of the governing body of a political subdivision may declare a local state of disaster.” These are your mayors and your county judges (think of the “county judge” as a mayor of the county – not a judge who wears a robe).