My soliloquy.
[…] The authority granted by state law to mayors and county judges includes the authority to evacuate areas, to restrict access to areas, and to “control the movement of persons and the occupancy of premises.” A local declaration of disaster also triggers the local jurisdiction’s emergency management plan – many of which grant powers as broad and sweeping as those granted to the governor.
How long can a disaster order last? Where are the checks and balances?
Government Code Section 418.014 provides that a governor’s declaration of disaster lasts for 30 days unless the governor terminates the order sooner. The governor may renew a disaster order and “[t]he legislature by law may terminate a state of disaster at any time.”
Government Code Section 418.108 provides that a mayor or county judge’s declaration lasts seven days before it must be submitted to the governing body (council or commissioners court) for approval or disapproval.